Accident Stinson 108-2 N9818K, Tuesday 2 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9818K
MSN: 108-2818
Total airframe hrs:2404 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 64A-165-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Sulpher, WV
Destination airport:Ravenswood, WV (118
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. DESCENT WAS BEGUN TO A FIELD FOLLOWED BY ENGINE QUITTING. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, PILOT SAID, LEFT WING STALLED RESULTING IN HARD LANDING ON LEFT WHEEL AND LEFT WING. LATER, FUEL CAP VENTS WERE FOUND BLOCKED BY MUD DAUBER NESTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2006 N9818K 0 Grass Valley, California sub

Location