Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N6674K, Monday 1 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Duane Sly
Registration: N6674K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-03A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Platte, SD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD, THE LANDING GEAR OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE CENTER PIVOT OF AN IRRIGATION STRUCTURE. LATER, WHEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED, THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA177