Serious incident Beechcraft 95-B55 N1793W, Monday 1 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1793W
MSN: TC-1504
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Jonesboro, GA (9A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LNDD WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED DURING, PRACTICE TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. THE PLT WAS A FAA FLIGHT TEST ENGINEER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN; HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA202

Location