Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N18387, Sunday 30 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18387
MSN: TC-2080
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS FLT, THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER 'EASING THE NOSEWHEEL DOWN ONTO THE RUNWAY' HE REACHED FOR THE FLAP LEVER BUT PUT HIS HAND 'ON THE GEAR LEVER INSTEAD.' AS HE 'PULLED THE LEVER OUT OF THE DETENT TRIPPING IT,' THE PLT SAID HE 'REALIZED WHAT (HE) WAS DOING AND LET IT GO' BEFORE MOVING THE LEVER TO THE UP POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL EVEN THOUGH 'THE FUEL WEIGHT WAS NOT ON THE MAINS.' NO PART FAILURES OR GEAR SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED DURING THE REPAIR OR FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2012 N18387 Private 0 St. Louis Downtown Airport, IL min

Location