Accident Lake LA-4-200 N516L, Saturday 29 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Raymond Garritano
Registration: N516L
MSN: 538
Total airframe hrs:1115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LAKE TAKEOFF AT NEAR LIFT OFF SPEED THE PLT STATED THE ACFT STRUCK A SUBMERGED LOG AND BECAME AIRBORNE AT A LOW AIRSPEED. THE ACFT THEN DROPPED BACK TO THE LAKE SURFACE, THE RIGHT WING FLOAT DUG IN THE WATER AND SEPARATED THE FLOAT FROM THE WING. THE STRESS ALSO CAUSED PARTIAL WING SEPARATION AT THE WING ROOT. LOSS OF THE FLOAT RESULTED IN THE ACFT ROLLING INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1991 N516L Private 0 Paulding, OH sub

Location