Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N45877, Saturday 29 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:12:49 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45877
MSN: 12598
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGJT)
Destination airport:(KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUP OF PLTS WERE PREPARING FOR AN AIRSHOW FLYBY. AS A FORMATION OF AIRPLANES WERE BEING TAXIED TO RWY 29, THE PLT OF A HOME BUILT SCORPION 133 HELICOPTER, N45877, WAS CLEARED TO AIR TAXI ACROSS RWY 29 & PROCEED TO RWY 22. AS THE HELICOPTER PLT WAS APPROACHING RWY 22 & WAS IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN, A HOME BUILT AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF ON THE SAME RWY (22). TO AVOID A POSSIBLE COLLISION, THE HELICOPTER PLT MADE A HARD LEFT TURN & 'PUSHED IT TO THE GROUND' BETWEEN RWY 22 & THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS NOT HARD. HE BELIEVED THAT GYROSCOPIC PRECESSION CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTM04

Location