Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N609U, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N609U
MSN: 338
Total airframe hrs:5559 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashford, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ashford, AL (4J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE PRIVATE AG STRIP AFTER COMPLETING A SPRAY RUN. DURING THE LANDING THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INOP. IN ORDER TO PREVENT RUNNING OFF END OF THE 1500 FT RWY, THE PLT ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GROUND LOOP THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BAKE DISC PAD WAS BADLY WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1965 N609U Hayes Flying S 0 Smithville GA w/o
27 July 1969 N609U private 0 Morgan, GA w/o

Location