Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N3074K,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3074K
MSN: 28R-7918011
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING ON A SOUTH CASTERLY HEADING OF APPROXIMATELY 150' AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHEN HE STRUCK A SET OF STATIC LINES AT APPROXIMATELY 170' AGL. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND HIT THE TERRAIN AT APPROXIMATELY 60, NOSE DOWN IN A STAND OF CORN. THE PILOT WAS FLYING PIPELINE PATROL & MADE AN ENTRY OR HIS FLIGHT LOG AT STATION 16 AT 1414 EDT CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37396