Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6096P, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Paul Nunn
Registration: N6096P
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-54OE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (2V6)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 23, 1985, A PIPER PA24 CRASHED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM YUMA ARPT WHILE AVOIDING ANOTHER ACFT. THE PLT MADE A RIGHT TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE THEN SAW THE TRAFFIC AND PUSHED THE CONTROL WHEEL FORWARD. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE OTHER ACFT WAS A CROPDUSTER. THE PLT OF THE CROPDUSTER SAID THE TWO ACFT WERE 1/4 MILE APART AT THE CLOSEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA169