Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5337, Saturday 22 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5337
MSN: 628
Total airframe hrs:4102 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deming, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOLD FAA HE WAS SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD AND WAS TURNING AROUND FROM A SWATH RUN WHEN THE PROPELLER FEATHERED. THE PLT TOLD NTSB THAT THE ACFT 'PITCHED UPWARD AND LOST POWER.' ACFT TYPE CERTIFICATE SHOWS THAT A HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLER M/N 2D30/6101A-12-13-14 IS INSTALLED. PROPELLER REMOVED FROM ACFT WAS A HARTZELL M/N HCB3W30-2B, AN UNAPPROVED INSTALLATION. PROP DISASSEMBLY REVEALED A SPACER HAD BEEN PLACED IN RING ASSEMBLY, MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE FOR PROP TO FEATHER. BLADE CLAMPS INSIDE PROP HUB WEE BROKEN. NO. 1 BLADE WAS IN FEATHERED POSITION, NO. 2 BLADE WAS NEAR FEATHER, AND NO. 3 BLADE WAS PAST FEATHER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN OIL LOSS OR PROP GOVERNOR FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA173

Location