Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6762K, Friday 21 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ken Spray, Inc.
Registration: N6762K
MSN: 456B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING AERIAL APPLICATION DUE TO A CRACK AROUND ONE OF THE CYLINDERS. WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DUMP CHEMICALS, THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE GROUND TEARING OFF THE RT MAIN GEAR. THE PLT THEN FLEW ON TO TWIN FALLS TO LAND. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA146

Location