Accident Piper PA-20 N45PC, Friday 21 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45PC
MSN: 223145
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SWERVD ON THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED, THE PILOT STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DUE TO THE WIND CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA103

Location