Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N99838, Thursday 20 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Chisum Flying Service
Registration: N99838
MSN: 792
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:9856 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bering River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A 15 TO 20 MIN PERIOD AFTER HE HAD LANDED, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED GREATLY. HE MANAGED TO TAXI THE FLOAT PLANE TO AN AREA WHERE HE COULD TAKEOFF INTO THE WIND. AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE STEP FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING LIFTED AS IF IT WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND. SUSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE WATER & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 40 GUSTING TO 50 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA101