Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A185F N204D, Thursday 12 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 1998
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N204D
MSN: 18503460
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NV (O43)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L, N19281, and a Cessna A185F, N204D, collided while both aircraft were in the traffic pattern at the Yerington, Nevada, airport. Both aircraft were destroyed. The two occupants in N19281 and the single occupant in N204D all received fatal injuries. The aircraft were being operated by their pilot/owners under 14 CFR Part 91, with N19281 as an instructional flight and N204D as a personal flight at the time of the accident. Both flights originated from Yerington Municipal Airport. N19281 departed about 10:00 and had remained in the traffic pattern. N204D departed about 10:42 with a final destination of Carson City, Nevada. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plans were filed.

The accident sequence was observed by airborne and ground witnesses. Both aircraft departed on runway 19. N19281, a Cessna 150L, departed first and made a slight dog-leg to the right in accordance with a local noise abatement procedure. N204D, a Cessna A185F, departed next and proceeded straight out on the upwind leg. The 150 was in a crosswind turn as the 185 began to close in from the 150's 7 o'clock position. The 150 was already in a left turn to downwind as the 185 began a left crosswind turn. The 185, the faster of the two, turned inside and continued in 180-degree crosswind turn until catching up and colliding with the 150. The 185 struck the empennage and left main gear of the 150 with its propeller and left wing, disintegrating the empennage. Comparison of the marks and damage on both aircraft confirmed the witness observations of the collision. The radio in the 150 was found in the 'on' position and was tuned to the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) for the airport while the radio in the 185 was destroyed in the collision and postimpact fire. No transmissions were heard on the CTAF from either aircraft by any ground or airborne witness.

CAUSE: The failure of the pilot of Cessna 185 to see and avoid the preceding airplane, which was already established in the traffic pattern. A factor was the failure of both pilots to announce their intentions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1986 N9680H Private 0 Ithaca, NY sub