Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-7 N40532, Monday 17 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1985
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40532
MSN: 10090
Total airframe hrs:2466 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somonauk, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somonauk, IL
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES DURING TAKEOFF. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 10-15 MPH WITH GUSTS. THE OPERATION WAS CANCELED DUE TO THE WIND AFTER 6 SUCCESSFUL LAUNCHES. THE LAST PLT WAS REPORTEDLY PRESSURED TO GO BY HIS PASS'G AND A GUST OF WIND BLEW THEM INTO THE WIRES. ONE PERSON WAS THROWN FROM THE BASKET DURING THE COLLISION AND SUFFERED BROKEN BONES IN HIS ARMS AND RIBS. THE OTHER 3 HAD JUMPED AS INSTRUCTED BY THE PLT AND ESCAPED INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEE02

Location