Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N44SJ, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:W.e. Ashburry
Registration: N44SJ
MSN: 0752
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:North Plains, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN OVERRUN OCCURRED DUE TO EXCESS SPEED AND TOUCHING DOWN 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2100 FOOT GLIDER STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ONTO TWO FOOT HIGH ALFALFA WHERE IT THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT PREVIOUSLY LANDED GLIDERS ON THE GLIDERPORT BUT NEVER AN ENGINE POWERED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA141

Location