Accident Cessna 185 N75LE, Friday 14 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75LE
MSN: 185-0870
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kantishna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (2Z5)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (5Z5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT FROM FAIRBANKS TO KANTISHNA, AK; HOWEVER, THE RWY AT KANTISHNA WAS MUDDY, SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO FAIRBANKS. WHILE RETURNING, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ABANDONED MINE STRIP FOR A COMFORT STOP. DURING THE LANDING, A HYDRAULIC LINE TO THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED & THAT BRAKE BECAME INOP. THE PLT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID A HEAD-ON COLLISION WITH AN EMBANKMENT. HOWEVER, THE TAIL SECTION HIT THE EMBANKMENT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID THE LINE WAS LEAKING BEFORE TAKEOFF & HE HAD TIGHTENED THE FITTING. HE REPORTED THAT THE RIGID LINE'S FLARED END FAILED, PERMITTING A RAPID LOSS OF PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1987 N75LE Private 0 North Pole, AK sub
22 May 1993 N75LE Private 0 Barrow, AK sub
8 August 2013 N75LE 0 North Pole, Alaska sub