Accident Lake LA-4-200 CGIBB, Tuesday 11 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Joseph Lapointe
Registration: CGIBB
MSN: 685
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Savannah, FL (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 800 FT ALT THE ENG LOST PWR. HE THEN MADE AN EMERG LANDING IN A FLD AND THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED BOTH MAGNETO CASES WERE CRACKED AND THE #1 CLY FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE WAS CLOGGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA189