Accident Cessna 172N N3548E, Sunday 7 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vincent J. Kostovny
Registration: N3548E
MSN: 17271583
Total airframe hrs:5309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lytle Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing for a cross-country flight. About 30 minutes after the approximate departure time, witnesses in a mountainous area heard the sound of an aircraft impacting the terrain. The terrain was obscured in low clouds, and ground and air searchers were hampered by the clouds. The aircraft had descended into the mountainous terrain at a steep angle. The aircraft was fragmented, but all components were accounted for at the site. Postaccident examination of the aircraft and engine was made, but no preexisting condition or failed control system was found that would have caused the accident.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and subsequent loss of aircraft control, due to spatial disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions (low ceiling and fog), and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA052

Location