Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8836H, Tuesday 11 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Steve Winemiller
Registration: N8836H
MSN: 1543
Total airframe hrs:2068 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOO FAST AND WHEN HE COULDN'T STOP ON THE WET GRASS, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. BY THE TIME THE ENGINE ACCELERATED, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH AIRSPEED OR RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND STOPPED AGAINST A TELEPHONE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA128

Location