Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7346Z, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Spanish Fork Flying Service
Registration: N7346Z
MSN: 25-3297
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fillmore, UT (U19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING A CORN FIELD, NECESSITATING A STRAIGHT AHEAD FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE WHEELS BOGGED DOWN IN THE SOFT EARTH AND THE PLANE OVERTURNED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THEENGINE BY THE PLT REVEALED THE DOWEL PIN ON THE MAGNETO IMPULSE COUPLER HAD BEEN SHEARED OFF BY THE MAIN CRANKSHAFT DRIVE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA155

Location