Accident Callair A-9 N8280H, Friday 7 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Red Lodge Airways
Registration: N8280H
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN-AROUND MANEUVER, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR & TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, BUT THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW FOR THE ENG TO HAVE TIME TO RESTORE POWER. THE ENG HAD BEEN USING FUEL FROM A TANK THAT WAS LOW ON FUEL. NO FAA PLT CERTIFICATE WAS FOUND OR REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA154

Location