Accident Bede BD-4 N277MB, Wednesday 8 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N277MB
MSN: 4-469
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (CVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TALL TREES AT THE TOP OF A CLIFF, NEXT TO THE PACIFIC SHORELINE. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1000 FT ABOVE THE SHORE. AFTER IMPACTING THE TREES, WRECKAGE WAS STREWN OVER ABOUT A 3000 YARD AREA OF RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS FLYING OVER WATER & ANGLING TOWARD THE SHORELINE, JUST PRIOR TO INITIAL IMPACT. APRX 50 TO 60 MI NORTH AT UKIAH, THERE WAS A REPORTED CEILING AT 2000 FT WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE & FOG. WX AT THE ACDNT SITE WAS NOT VERIFIED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH TERRAIN, AND TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27907