Accident Cessna 175B N8243T, Wednesday 5 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1985
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8243T
MSN: 175-56943
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London, OH (KUYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE TAXIWAY DID NOT CONTINUE TO THE APPROACH END OF RWY 28. HE FAILED TO SEE THE TURN IN THE TAXIWAY AND THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH. THE TAXIWAY WAS NOT LIT (NOR WAS IT REQUIRED TO BE). IT WAS A DARK NIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA225

Location