Accident Callair A-9 N3569G, Sunday 2 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Don Orwick
Registration: N3569G
MSN: 1168
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY THE NEWLY PURCHASED ACFT AROUND THE AIRSTRIP TO TEST THE SPRAY SYS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING WHILE THE ACFT WAS OVER A SLOUGH. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE ACFT TO SUITABLE TERRAIN, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING IN AN AREA OF MUD & WATER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG HAD STOPPED AFTER THE FUEL LOW PRESSURE LIGHT HAD ILLUMINATED. IN AN INTERVIEW, HE SAID THE FUEL TANKS WERE 1/4 FULL. LATER, HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 10 TO 12 GAL ON BOARD. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS A CURRENT MEDICAL OR PLT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA147

Location