Accident Cessna 150M N66069, Thursday 30 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:North Winds Aviation
Registration: N66069
MSN: 15075812
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO'S WHEN ON THE LANDING ROLL SHE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF THE RWY INTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE WAS LOOKING INSIDE TO RAISE THE FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA217

Location