Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8966W, Wednesday 29 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1985
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:George Gratton
Registration: N8966W
MSN: 2810543
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL, THE ENG QUIT OPERATING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE 100 YRDS OFF THE END OF RWY 28. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA137

Location