Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8816N, Tuesday 28 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Russell Shears
Registration: N8816N
MSN: 28-25664
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2491 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Destination airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST PWR WHILE EN ROUTE FROM KENOSHA, WI, TO DECATUR, AL, AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON AN AG STRIP. DURINGTHE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A TRUCK WHICH WAS PARKED IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN OR AROUND THE WRECKAGE. THERE WAS ALSO NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA175

Location