Accident Piper PA-36-400 N9907P, Tuesday 28 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-400
Owner/operator:Lyle's Flying Service
Registration: N9907P
MSN: PA-36750012
Total airframe hrs:3393 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheneyville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF IN A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND WITH A 1200 LB LOAD OF SEED RICE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN A SHALLOW TURN AND THE NOSE DROPPED. THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT, BUT IT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT HAVING USED BOTH SEAT BELTS & SHOULDER HARNESS, HE SUFFERED NO BROKEN BONES. THE PLT REPORTED NO ENG PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA234

Location