Accident Cessna 152 N67955, Monday 27 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67955
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, WI (KMFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. AFTER CHECKING THE ACFT FUEL TANKS HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE GROUND RUN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & SKIDDED INTO A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA215

Location