Accident Cessna 182P N7229N, Monday 27 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Glen And Bernadine Tabor
Registration: N7229N
MSN: 18263020
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FM A 2400-FT-LONG RWY, HE REPORTED THAT BECAUSE THE ACFT'S AIRSPEED INDICATOR DID NOT APPEAR TO PROPERLY REPRESENT THE AIRSPEED, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THIS OCCURRED AFTER ACCELERATING DOWN THE RWY FOR AN ESTIMATED 1800 FT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO DECELERATE IN THE REMAINING 600 FT OF RWY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY & IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED UPON COLLIDING WITH THE ARPT'S OVERRUN BARRIER. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING ANY DIFFICULTIES WITH THE ACFT ENGINE'S ABILITY TO PRODUCE POWER OR WITH THE ADEQUACY OF THE ACFT'S BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA261

Location