Accident Cessna 150 N5914G, Sunday 26 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1985
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5914G
MSN: 15071414
Total airframe hrs:3417 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamic, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Hallow, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE ACFT CONTACTED TWO FENCES, A DITCH THEN NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER OR IN THE ACCELERATOR PUMP CHAMBERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA123

Location