Accident Cessna 150 N18066, Sunday 26 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sheldon Bible
Registration: N18066
MSN: 15073768
Total airframe hrs:4318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt. Gilead, OH (419)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT BECAME DISORIENTED AT ONE OF HIS CHECK POINTS ON A X-COUNTY FLT. WITH ASSISTANCE FROM FSS AND APPROACH CONTROL HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION. THE STUDENT, HOWEVER, SELECTED THE RWY WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT & WAS UNABLE TO LAND AFTER TWO APPROACHES. THE ENGINE FAILED (FUEL EXHAUSTION) AFTER THE SECOND APPROACH & A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA214

Location