Accident Piper PA-18 N1211A, Sunday 26 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1985
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Advertising Air Force
Registration: N1211A
MSN: 18-824
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:6466 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ASSIGNED AN AIRCRAFT WITH A RECENTLY OVERHAULED ENGINE TO TOW A BANNER. HE PREFLIGHTED, STARTED AND RAN-UP THE ENGINE 3 TIMES. EACH TIME THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND LOST RPM ON MAGNETO CHECKS. AFTER EACH OCCURRENCE, COMPANYMAINTENANCE PERSONNEL CLEANED THE SPARKPLUGS AND RELEASED THE ACFT FOR FLIGHT. THE PILOT TEST FLEW THE ACFT AND STATED THAT IT PERFORMED NORMALLY. HE THEN LOWERED THE BANNER HOOK, DOVE DOWN TO ENGAGED THE BANNER AND STARTED TO CLIMB. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE BANNER TWICE & COULD NOT. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY AND CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE OIL FOULED/WET. THE CYLINDERS OF THE ENG HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED & THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AN ENG RUN-IN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA177

Location