Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15074, Saturday 25 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Charles H.smith
Registration: N15074
MSN: 28-7225581
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR ON INITIAL CLIMB FROM A TOUCH & GO LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE THROTTLE LEVER COULD ROTATE ON THE THROTTLE SHAFT DESPITE THE ATTACHING BOLTS BEING TIGHT AND SAFETY WIRED. THIS SLIPPAGE COULD HAVE ALLOWED INDUCTION SUCTION TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE PLATE DURING TAKEOFF DESPITE THE THROTTLE CONTROL BEING IN THE FULL OPEN (IN) POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FET02

Location