Accident Cessna 150L N5481Q, Saturday 25 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5481Q
MSN: 15073381
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Necedah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A FLT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT TOOK OFF ON A SOLO FLT. DURING A TOUCH & GO THE STUDENT STATED, '... I CAME IN HIGH & FAST. I LANDED LONG AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE. I THEN PANICKED AND PUSHED THE CONTROL FORWARD CAUSING THE NOSE TO DIVE INTO THE GROUND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA208

Location