Accident Globe GC1B N80902, Friday 24 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80902
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitpain, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wings Field, PA
Destination airport:Athens, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT LIFTED OFF APRX 1/2 THE WAY DOWN THE RWY BUT IT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO ACCELERATE AND CLIMB. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA134