Accident Beechcraft H35 N4697D, Thursday 23 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4697D
MSN: D4869
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graham, TX (E15)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A SHALLOW RT TURN AND DESCENDED TO GROUND CONTACT DURING A GO-AROUND AFTER THE PLT WAS INFORMED BY RADIO THAT HIS LANDING GEAR WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED. INVESTIGATION REVELAED ALSO THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE TANK SELECTOR WAS ON AUXILLARY TANK. THE LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY HANDLE WAS EXTENDED AND ENGAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FPA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FPA02