Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N6144V, Thursday 23 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6144V
MSN: CD-868
Total airframe hrs:36344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT LIFT-OFF DURING THE DEPARTURE, THE PLT NOTICED OIL SPRAY ON THE WINDSHIELD. HE INITIATED AN ABORTED TAKEOFF BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE, THEN REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING, SO HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AGAIN. HOWEVER, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND TO THE RAPID THROTTLE ADVANCEMENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY NEAR THE DEPARTURE END, HIT A DIRT BANK ADJACENT TO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. ARPT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD SERVICED THE ACFT WITH OIL, BUT HAD FORGOTTEN TO REINSTALL THE OIL FILLER CAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEP01

Location