Accident Cessna 172 N8703B, Wednesday 22 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8703B
MSN: 36403
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1743 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bradford, PA
Destination airport:Erie, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING LANDING AND DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT MADE GROUND CONTACT IN A DRAINAGE AREA. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN HARD BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PLT SAID HE WAS HIGH ON APPRAOCH & LOWERED FULL FLAPS. THE ACFT WAS NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED WITH THE RWY PRIOR TO THE BOUNCE & DRIFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA133