Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8521N, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8521N
MSN: 2811319
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. PLT REPORTED, 'MORE EXPERIENCE IN HANDLING CROSSWINDS' COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA205

Location