Accident Cozy Mark IV N20MN, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20MN
MSN: 425
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Roger M Dreyer Memorial Airport (T20), Gonzales, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 25, 2024, about 1853 central daylight time, a Cozy Mark IV airplane, N20MN, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gonzales, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that while enroute, about 9,500 ft mean sea level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. After multiple attempts to restart the engine, the pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby airport.

The airplane landed short of the runway threshold and its nose landing gear separated as the airplane transitioned onto the asphalt runway. The left wing and left canard sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Outside Info: The pilot reported that the aircraft experienced a total loss of engine power during flight. A post accident examination of the engine showed zero compression on the number 1 and 3 cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.facebook.com/groups/CozyMkIV/posts/1832168467304293/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N20MN
https://www.marcnadine.com/The_Cozy/The_Cozy.html

Location