Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6665P, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Winkle And Wells
Registration: N6665P
MSN: 24-1789
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE FELT THE GEAR EXTEND AND THE CORRESPONDING DECREASE IN AIRSPEED WHEN THE GEAR WAS LOWERED DURING THE APCH. HE STATED HE THOUGHT HE OBSERVED A GREEN GEAR DOWN INDICATION AND HE DID OBSERVE THE SHADOW OF THE EXTENDED GEAR ON THE GROUND AS THE ACFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD. WITNESSES REPORTED THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE IN THE NORMAL POSITION FOR LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE GEAR COLLAPLED. THREE DIFFERENT ACFT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL EXAMINED THE ACFT AND REPORTED FINDING NO REASON FOR THE GEAR RETRACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA231

Location