Accident Cessna 152 N25868, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Beatrice Air, Inc
Registration: N25868
MSN: 15280830
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adams, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (KBIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS MAKING FIRST LANDING AT AN AG STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH 30 FOOT HIGH UTILITY WIRES WHICH CROSS THE APCH END OF THESTRIP. THE WIRES ARE NOT MARKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA108

Location