Accident Piper PA-38-112 N26005, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Perrys Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N26005
MSN: 3881A0092
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton Bch, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KFOK)
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN A FENCE AFTER HITTING A PWR LINE AND TREES DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER A 10 MIN DELAY FOR ATC CLEARANCE DUE TO A MILITARY EXERCISE. THE PLT SAID HE BELIEVED THAT CARB ICE FORMED DURING THE GROUND WAIT FOR ATC CLEARANCE. THE PLT TRIED CARB HEAT AFTER THE PWR LOSS(A GRADUAL DROP IN ENG RPM). THE PLTSAID THAT DURING THE HOLDING HE WAS IDLING THE ENG AT 1100 RPM. THE TEMP WAS 60 DEGREES F, DEW POINT 57 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FHJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FHJ02

Location