Accident Piper PA-36 N2382Y, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:J.f. Forrette
Registration: N2382Y
MSN: 367102006
Total airframe hrs:921 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claire City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sisseton, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE POWER LINES WERE LOCATED IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED AND DURING THE LAST SPRAY RUN, WHILE FLYING INTO THE SUN, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA137

Location