Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N903FB, Sunday 19 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Basil Aircraft Services, Inc.
Registration: N903FB
MSN: 110404
Total airframe hrs:7858 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johnson City, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH WHEN THE CIRCUIT BREAKER CAUTION LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PIC FAILED TO VERIFY WHICH CB TRIPPED AND ASSUMED IT WAS THE GEAR CONTROL CB. PIC THEN ACTIVATED EMERG HYDRAULIC SYS AND MANUALLY LOWERED THE GEAR. AFTER LANDING THE HYDRAULIC SELECTOR WAS LEFT IN THE EMERG POSITION WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOE BRAKES HAVING ONLY NORMAL ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE. NORMAL ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE WAS DEPLETED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT ON THE RAMP. THE PIC FAILED TO APPLY PARKING BRAKE EVEN THOUGH THE PARKING BRAKE EMERG ECCUMULATOR HAD SUFFICIENT HYDRAULIC PRESSURE. THE INITIAL TRIPPED CB WAS FOR THE LANDING GEAR WARNING SYS AND NOT THE GEAR CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA168