Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6927P, Sunday 19 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:John Joslin
Registration: N6927P
MSN: 24-2061
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MISTAKENLY LANDED ON A PVT AIRSTRIP AND DURING A X-WIND LANDING MADE A GO AROUND DUE TO A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT BERM WITH THE RIGHT WING AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA191

Location