Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N300UM, Saturday 18 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Westover Air Service
Registration: N300UM
MSN: 32R-321043
Total airframe hrs:878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLDIED WITH A STUMP DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT ELLINGTON ARPT. THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DWN ABOUT 25 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE LEFT AILERON WAS DAMAGED BUT THE ACFT MADE A GO-AROUND & RETURNED TO WESTOVER AIR BASE & LANDED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA128