Accident Piper PA-34-200T N24MS, Thursday 31 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 1985
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:CEH Enterprises Inc
Registration: N24MS
MSN: 34-7970302
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, between Saratosa FL and Columbus GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR WHILE OPERATING IN AN AREA OF LEVEL 3, 4, AND 5 THUNDERSTORMS ASSOCIATED WITH TROPICAL STORM JUAN. A SEARCH BY THE U. S. COAST GUARD RESULTED IN NO AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE BEING FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT IS MISSING AND THE PILOT IS PRESUMED DEAD.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86LA024 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38095&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=24MS